SDAIA calls on the public to share feedback on personal data regulations

40
Advertisement

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group

Free Umrah Packages Give Away

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Free Umrah Packages   Jeddawi

RIYADH — The Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) called on members of the public as well as the government and private-sector bodies to share their feedback regarding the personal data regulations drafts before the end of July.

SDAIA called for expressing views on the Executive Regulation of Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) and the Regulation on the Transfer of Personal Data Outside the Geographical Boundaries of the Kingdom.

The Executive Regulation of the PDPL aims to clarify the provisions and procedures related to the law, which enables people to understand their statutory rights and obligations related to personal data and ensure the optimal use of these data.

The second regulation aims to define the detailed provisions and procedures related to the transfer of personal data outside the Kingdom.

The PDPL contributes to enabling individuals to exercise their personal data-related rights and raises the level of the authorities’ compliance with the regulations and procedures for processing these data.

The law contributes to supporting the digital transformation process, which is a main pillar for achieving the objectives of Saudi Arabia’s Vision 2030, in a way that boosts business and attracts foreign investments. — SPA

Source link

What's your reaction about this news

🥰𝙒𝙚 𝙝𝙤𝙥𝙚 𝙩𝙝𝙖𝙩 𝙮𝙤𝙪 𝙡𝙞𝙠𝙚𝙙 𝙩𝙝𝙞𝙨 𝘼𝙧𝙩𝙞𝙘𝙡𝙚. 𝙋𝙡𝙚𝙖𝙨𝙚 𝙨𝙝𝙖𝙧𝙚 𝙞𝙩 𝙬𝙞𝙩𝙝 𝙮𝙤𝙪𝙧 𝙁𝙧𝙞𝙚𝙣𝙙𝙨 𝙖𝙣𝙙 𝙨𝙪𝙗𝙨𝙘𝙧𝙞𝙗𝙚 𝙩𝙤 𝙤𝙪𝙧 𝙬𝙚𝙗𝙨𝙞𝙩𝙚 𝙗𝙮 𝙘𝙡𝙞𝙘𝙠𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙤𝙣 𝙩𝙝𝙚 𝘽𝙚𝙡𝙡 𝙄𝙘𝙤𝙣 (𝙇𝙚𝙛𝙩 𝘽𝙤𝙩𝙩𝙤𝙢 𝙤𝙛 𝙩𝙝𝙞𝙨 𝙋𝙖𝙜𝙚) 𝙩𝙤 𝙧𝙚𝙘𝙚𝙞𝙫𝙚 𝙣𝙤𝙩𝙞𝙛𝙞𝙘𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙤𝙣𝙨 𝙛𝙤𝙧 𝙚𝙫𝙚𝙧𝙮 𝙏𝙧𝙚𝙣𝙙𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙖𝙧𝙩𝙞𝙘𝙡𝙚.🥰

Add us on Snapchat

Follow Us On  Google News

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group or Telegram

Find Jobs Online in any region of Saudi Arabia on  KSA Job Site

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement