Expats with less than a year of service can change employment.

258
Advertisement

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group


[addthis tool="addthis_inline_follow_toolbox"]
Advertisement

The HRSD Ministry has permitted foreigners to swap employment via Qiwa before finishing their one-year service in Saudi Arabia. The Ministry has authorized three amendments in this respect;

1- With the approval of the existing employer, the employee may change jobs without completing the first year of employment after arriving in Saudi Arabia.

Currently, there are no time constraints on employment transfers. An employee can change jobs as soon as the next day.

2- An foreigner has the right, at the end of his contract, to move his position to another company without the authorization of his current employer.

How can I transfer iqama without Kafeel’s consent?

How can I ensure that the contract is completed?

  • An expat may also shift his position to a new employer before the contract expires and without the approval of his existing employer if;

It has been 12 months since my arrival in Saudi Arabia.

The employee gives three months’ notice to move jobs.

The contract is canceled in accordance with Saudi Labor Law Article 77.

Keep in mind that in the event of a resignation under Article 77, the employee must pay the employer salary for the remainder of the contract time.

What's your reaction about this news

🥰𝙒𝙚 𝙝𝙤𝙥𝙚 𝙩𝙝𝙖𝙩 𝙮𝙤𝙪 𝙡𝙞𝙠𝙚𝙙 𝙩𝙝𝙞𝙨 𝘼𝙧𝙩𝙞𝙘𝙡𝙚. 𝙋𝙡𝙚𝙖𝙨𝙚 𝙨𝙝𝙖𝙧𝙚 𝙞𝙩 𝙬𝙞𝙩𝙝 𝙮𝙤𝙪𝙧 𝙁𝙧𝙞𝙚𝙣𝙙𝙨 𝙖𝙣𝙙 𝙨𝙪𝙗𝙨𝙘𝙧𝙞𝙗𝙚 𝙩𝙤 𝙤𝙪𝙧 𝙬𝙚𝙗𝙨𝙞𝙩𝙚 𝙗𝙮 𝙘𝙡𝙞𝙘𝙠𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙤𝙣 𝙩𝙝𝙚 𝘽𝙚𝙡𝙡 𝙄𝙘𝙤𝙣 (𝙇𝙚𝙛𝙩 𝘽𝙤𝙩𝙩𝙤𝙢 𝙤𝙛 𝙩𝙝𝙞𝙨 𝙋𝙖𝙜𝙚) 𝙩𝙤 𝙧𝙚𝙘𝙚𝙞𝙫𝙚 𝙣𝙤𝙩𝙞𝙛𝙞𝙘𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙤𝙣𝙨 𝙛𝙤𝙧 𝙚𝙫𝙚𝙧𝙮 𝙏𝙧𝙚𝙣𝙙𝙞𝙣𝙜 𝙖𝙧𝙩𝙞𝙘𝙡𝙚.🥰
[addthis tool="addthis_inline_share_toolbox"]

Add us on Snapchat

Follow Us On  Google News

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group or Telegram

Advertisement

Find Jobs Online in any region of Saudi Arabia on  KSA Job Site

Advertisement
Advertisement