Saudi Moroor clarifies on the use of International Driving License in the Kingdom

1345

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group or Telegram

The General Directorate of Traffic (Moroor) in Saudi Arabia clarified that the period for using an international or foreign driving license in the Kingdom is one year.

This came in response to a citizen’s query on the official Saudi Moroor account, who asked, “I am a Saudi citizen working in Kuwait, and I spend most days of the year there, and my car is Kuwaiti. Can I spend the summer vacation with my Kuwaiti car in Saudi Arabia?”

– The Saudi Moroor through its official Twitter said that the period of use of a recognized international or foreign driving license is one year from the date of its holder’s entry into the Kingdom or the expiry of its validity period.

Trending Now  Delete It Now From Your Phone .. Google Bans 11 New Applications

– According to Article 42 of the Traffic Law , the period for using a recognized international and foreign driver’s license is set for one year from the date of its holder’s entry into the Kingdom or the expiry of its validity period, whichever is earlier.
– While Article 40 of the same law states that “it shall be prepared by agreement.” The Minister of Interior and the Minister of Foreign Affairs explained the necessary conditions for obtaining a driver’s license for members of diplomatic missions, consulates, regional and international bodies, authorized in the Kingdom.

Trending Now  "Saudi Arabian Airlines" allows obtaining an Umrah permit when booking its flights to Jeddah and Taif

Add us on Snapchat

For the latest updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia you can join our WhatsApp group or Telegram

Please share this article with your fellows and subscribe to our website by clicking on the Bell Icon (Left Bottom of this Page) to receive notifications for every Trending article. We hope that your queries are resolved. If not, feel free to message us on our FB Page.
We are here to reply to your questions with a legal basis to assist you in all possible ways.